Welcome to TIFA

Toronto Independent Film Awards

 

About Us

Learn more about TIFA

 

Our Partners

Meet our amazing partners

 

Past Seasons

Browse past and present TIFA award winners

1
1

2021 TIFA Selections

SHORT FILM
Timed Out, Directed by Roger Dean, Canada WINNER
Twohey, Directed by Liam Penn, USA
Jayla, Directed by Fitch Jean, Canada
Without Expectations, Directed by Roger I. Cámara L., Mexico
RECRUTE-MOI, Directed by Gaël Leforestier, France
Rian, Directed by Keith O’Grady, Ireland
Enemy Blood, Directed by Klaus Hjuler, Denmark

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Telling the Tale, Directed by Arthur Reinhart, USA WINNER
Silenced, as mercury rises, Directed by Karl Talbot, Chad Murdock, Canada
Toronto Caribbean Carnival: Fun and Free, Directed byIrina Volkova, Canada
The Roost, Directed by Speedtractor, Willdesu, Sunshine Pictures, Japan

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Imagine, Directed by Tim Hart, UK WINNER
I Want To Look Like That, Directed by Chloe Raymond-Lebel, Canada
Stories of Hope, Directed by Steven Holloway, USA
Homecoming, Directed by Michael Duhamel, Canada
MacLeod, Directed by Thomas Seymour, USA

STUDENT FILM
Walking the Lie, Directed by Dennis McShane, USA WINNER
How To Be A Superhero, Directed by Brendan Calton, USA
Confession, Directed by Iku Zhang, USA
Sauble, Directed by Graeme Jokic, Canada

FEATURE FILM- NO BUDGET
Straight, Directed by Kesley Robbins, UK WINNER
HONOUR (Metoometoo), Directed by Tamás Bori, Hungary
Raindrops From the Sun, Directed by Tomonao Sakurayashiki, Japan
Straitjacket, Directed by Phillip Wiedenheft, US

FEATURE FILM- LOW BUDGET
The Art of No, Directed by Chen Yung, China WINNER
Awaking, Directed by Yi Jia, Canada
Amazon Queen, Directed by Marlin Darrah, USA

FEATURE FILM- MID BUDGET
Experiences, Directed by Sarah Gordon, Australia WINNER
Chained, Directed by Titus Heckel, Canada
Good Life, Directed by Bonnie Rodini, South Africa

EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Drawn and Pictured, Directed by Yvonne Sarah, USA WINNER
FACES of the Dante’s Inferno, Directed by Sangman Kim, Republic of Korea
There’s No Hell Like Home, Directed by Russell Southam, Australia

ANIMATION
Flying, Directed by Tim Derrick, USA WINNER
Derek the Sheep – The Grass Is Always Greener, Directed by Doctor Simpo, UK
The Gate, Directed by Kino Jin, USA

CHILDREN’S FILM
Happy News, Fen Ju, China WINNER
Yuan Yuan, Directed by Shiyue Xu, China

WEB SERIES
Painting the Day, Directed by Walter Peters, USA WINNER
The Last Axel, Directed by Anario Mamedov, Russian Federation
YouTube Policemen, Directed by Akaki Sakhelashvili, Russian Federation
Metta da fein, Directed by Carlo Beer, Urs Berlinger, Switzerland

MUSIC VIDEO
Gimme! Directed by Jaime Redford, USA WINNER
Nowhere Better, Directed by Jamar Redhead, Canada
Music In Contrary Motion, Directed by Tom Belding, Canada
Death of a Submarine Captain, Directed by Daniel Cawthorne, UK
Straight Into the Ocean, Directed by Carolyn Laws, USA

SCREENPLAY or TV SHOW/PILOT
A Beaten Path, written by Frank Dodd, Canada WINNER
Hope For A Better Maybe, written by Pierre St-Jacques, USA
Involuntary, written by Jaime Kawamoto, Canada
The Magpie’s Tale, written by Cheryl Sibany, Canada
Guide For A Destroyed City, written by Pierre St-Jacques, USA
Phighter, written by Shantay Cormier, Canada
My Life With The Dirt Scratchers, written by Pierre St-Jacques, USA

TIFA has been dedicated to showcasing and supporting independent filmmakers and writers worldwide since 2010. TIFA’s mission is based on three main values: Accessibility, Diversity and Equality.  For that reason, TIFA screens and awards films and screenplays from every country, in all genres, and in a range of production budgets. TIFA accepts feature films in four subcategories, but also highlights categories that are often overlooked such as experimental films, web series, animations, music videos and children’s films.

A couple of fun TIFA promotional videos

Follow us on TikTok: @tifafilm